Water Pump including surrounding revetment walls

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant

Llantrisant
On the roadside, the ground revetted to the rear.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Victorian water pump in its original position and restored by the community council in 1993. The pump is one of 3 in the town and is the best preserved.

Exterior
Cast iron water pump enclosed by rubble stone walls and metal railings. Round-section stem with fluting and rings, above which is a shorter section of wider diameter. This is surmounted by an openwork dome with small round finial. Attached to the NE side, towards the top, is a long narrow curved handle. Fixed to the narrower part of the stem is a curved spout facing S, with a scroll on top of the curve. There is a maker's mark on the E side of the stem, hard to read, but possibly depicting a bear. The pump is mounted on a stone plinth. It is set within high rubble stone walls to the N and W, partly retaining the ground, and a short wall to the S. Steel railings elsewhere with arched gateway to roadside.

Listed as a well preserved item of street furniture contributing character to the area.