Canal Tunnel between Sebastopol and Cwmbran, including attached revetment walls

Torfaen
Pontnewydd

Five Locks

On Monmouthshire & Brecon Canal, about 450m north of Five Locks Road.

History
Late C18 canal tunnel on the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin. There were 3 tunnels on the main line of the canal, 2 at Newport, and this to the north of Cwmbran.

Exterior
Canal tunnel, brown stone. The south portal has semi-circular arch with keystone, and is in coursed squared stone; walls extend southwards, at right angles from the portal on both sides. The north portal is similar to the south portal (but the keystone is less prominent), with attached wall at right angles. The tunnel is around 70m long, and is lined in stone.

Reason for designation
Late C18 structure on canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.