War Memorial

Old St. Mellons
St Mellons
Location
On a corner site between the main thoroughfare and the old village street within a railed enclosure.

Commemorative

History
Built to commemorate those from St Mellons who died in the First World War and a plaque added to commemorate those who died in the Second.

Exterior
War memorial of pale ashlar. A tall slender tapering monument on a base of 4 steps. The main panel on each of the 4 sides breaks forward thus creating a 12-sided plan at base; on the panel facing the road junction is a bronze plaque within a pedimented stone surround listing the dead of the First World War 1914-18; on the side facing the main Newport Road is a similar panel listing the dead of the 2nd World War. At the top, above a bracketed cornice/plinth, each side has pilasters rising to an open pediement incorporating inscriptions on 3 of the faces - FRANCE ITALY/GALLIPOLI SALONIKA/ MESOPOTAMIA PALESTINE- topped by a wreath; above is a small octagonal cupola with blind panels, dome and tiered urn finial.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important local monument; group value with the Kingdom Hall, the White Hart PH and Bluebell Inn.