Former Stables at St John's College (formerlyTy-to-Maen)

Old St. Mellons
St Mellons

To the rear of the main house, reached by a drive.

Education

Probably roughly contemporary with the house c 1885.

Exterior
Former stables altered to junior classrooms. U-shaped range facing into a courtyard; entrance with 2 stone piers with pyramidal caps, low wall and part replaced railings and gates forming the 4th side. Built of rubble in rustic style with ashlar dressings, brick rear elevation. Part Welsh slate part artificial slate roof with polygonal brick stacks on stone plinths; terracotta ridge tiles of differing designs. Windows are mostly cross-framed with chamfered mullions and transoms with very small panes to the upper lights and to the upper sash of the lower lights. Former carriage doorways are filled in with part boarded part glazed panels incorporating matching small panes. The 3 main doorway bays have half-timbered gables with overhanging eaves and twin small-pane lights; at centre below is a doorway with boarded door and small pane overlight. At end the bay has a cross window either side of doorway. To left 3 separate doorways with boarded doors and flanking windows; to right a single doorway with further windows. Outward facing gable ends have loft windows; the timber framing supported by brackets rests on a cornice moulding, shaped bargeboards. To outer facing rear are 5 segmental-arched openings under eaves.

Interior converted to classrooms.

Listed as a well-designed stable block for group value with the house and terrace.