Yard Barn at Howick Farm

Devauden
Chepstow
Itton

About 30m south of Howick Farmhouse.

History
A probably early to mid C19 threshing barn in almost unaltered condition. It could be an C18 barn with a retiled roof but this seems less likely.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed limestone rubble with pantiled roof Central midstrey with projecting gabled porch. Modern lean-tos abut all walls disguising their appearance, but they are little changed. Taking-in door in gable. Roof with gable verges and ridge tiles. Yard entrance has boarded doors with horizontal boarding in the gable above. Rear doorway altered.

Interior
The interior has a five bay roof with principal rafters, collars, ties, three tiers of purlins, ridge piece, secondary rafters and battens, all complete and original.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered early to mid C19 barn having strong group value with the other buildings at Howick Farm.