Panta Grange Farmhouse

Devauden
Chepstow
Panta

Location
It is situated about 1500m north east of Devauden Green, but it is approached from the east off the Tintern Road.

History
A late C17 or early C18 L-shaped house, of which the foot of the L may be a later extension, refurbished with sash windows in the early C19 and fully modernized with two gabled rear extensions in the late C20.

Exterior
Rendered and painted over rubble stone with a Welsh slate roof. Two storey single depth L-shaped range with double gabled extension behind the main range. The front elevation has a central entrance with two windows on either side on the ground floor and three windows, above all 6 over 6 pane sashes with horns. The door is not central in the doorway or under the window, and is a narrower replacement under a small flat hood. There is a rubble stack at either end of this range, and, to the right, the L range comes forward in one bay with a 6 over 6 pane sash below and a paired 4 over 4 pane one above. The rear elevation has on the ground floor on the left a modern plastic door, a 6 over 6 pane sash and a small lean-to extension, above this there are three 6 over 6 pane sashes. To the right is a late C20 extension under two different sized gables with modern windows of different sizes and a door. The wing to the left has a cat-slide extension with a double 6 over 6 pane sash and another 6 over 6 pane sash to the right of this. There is a third rubble stack on the gable end.

Interior
Only a part of the ground floor was seen at re-survey. This has been fully modernized and has a replacement staircase. The roof construction is said to be principal rafter as would be expected.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farmhouse dating from about 1700 which retains good character despite later alterations.