Eastern Cottage at Fedw Cottages

Devauden
Chepstow
The Fedw
Location
It is situated about 1500m east of Devauden Green, approached from the Tintern Road up the lane into The Fedw.

History
A foresters cottage, probably built as an encroachment in the early C19, and virtually unaltered since.

Exterior
A very small cottage; low 2-storeyed, single room plan with 2 slightly later lean-to extensions to the rear. Stone rubble with low-pitched Welsh slate roof with two gable end stacks. Central entrance with plank door and sandstone lintel, and similar lintels to flanking 2+2 casement windows. Windows in the very low upper storey are of similar type. Cat-slide roof to lean-to extensions.

Interior
Single room plan (c18'x10') with only one working chimney (notwithstanding the existence of two stacks externally). Fireplace with small C19 cast-iron range in western gable wall. Winding staircase in from corner of the opposite gable wall, with stone lower steps then timber. Single upper room has diminutive cast-iron hob grate, and is open to roof (very slight rafters with collars). Lean-to wash house to rear right retains bread oven and cast-iron copper.

Included as a now very rare forest squatter's cottage of the early C19, virtually unaltered.