Lodge at entrance to Tredean

Devauden
Chepstow
Devauden
About 600m north of Devauden Green on the west side of the Trellech Road.

History
A country house estate lodge built in 1902 and designed in the Arts and Crafts style by Arthur Jessop Hardwick. It was built for a Mr Simpson by Turners of Cardiff. Modernised, with some rear alterations and a conservatory extension in the late C20.

Exterior
An L-shaped house with the entry in the angle and the staircase at the rear beside the main stack. Built presumably of rubblestone rendered over with mock timber framing to the upper floor and a red plain tile roof. Arts and Crafts style with the appearance of a late C16 timber framed house of storeys. The road elevation shows the angle of the L with a gable to the left facing the drive and one to the right facing the road with the porch under a catslide in the angle. The ground floor is plain render while the upper floor has vertical timber framing with curved wind-braces at the corners. The gables are jettied on brackets. Lattice casement windows in the gables. The rear elevation shows some altered windows and extensions with a cross-framed casement to the stair. Two large sandstone ashlar double flued stacks with the projecting weathered caps so characteristic of Hardwick's work at Tredean.

Interior not inspected at the time of re-survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an estate lodge contemporary with and having group value with an important Arts-and-Crafts house. It was built in 1902 and designed by Arthur Jessop Harwick.