Capel Bryn Evan

Cynwyl Elfed
Carmarthen
Bryn Iwan

Situated on the NW side of the minor road through Bryn Iwan.

History
Independent chapel of 1851-2, the interior gallery seemingly of the 1860s, typical of designs by the Reverend Thomas Thomas of Landore.

Exterior
Chapel, grey slatey rubble stone with hipped slate roof overhanging at eaves. Long-wall facade of 2 arched windows and 2 outer square gallery lights, all with recessed sandstone voussoirs. Raised plinth. Two doors in rubble stone enclosed gabled porches with raised plinths, arched doorways, stone voussoirs, framed ledged doors and traceried fanlights. End walls each have one ground floor C20 window, left end wall is roughcast, right end window has stone voussoirs. Rear has two first floor 16-pane sashes in brick surrounds and ground floor C20 blockwork lean-to to left of 2 added buttresses.

Interior
Interior with painted grained woodwork throughout. Pews in 3 blocks with boarded backs, roll-moulded tops, shaped bench-ends and single-panel doors. Simple set fawr with similar roll-mould to curved-ended bench. Pulpit has 3-sided canted front with painted grained panels, moulded rail and post each side with shaped finials. Flanking short concave curved rail with 2 turned balusters each side to matching newel at top of short flight of steps with matching balusters and newels. Panelled pulpit back up to window sill level, plaster arch above with panelled pilasters, console brackets and ornate moulded arch. Within arch a panel with cusped arched head. Timber enclosed lobbies each side with enclosed stairs to gallery. Gallery is 3-sided on 5 iron columns, with deep cornice under horizontal-panels with panelled pilasters between, curved angles, moulded cornice. Gallery detail notably arrow-shaped pilaster panels is similar to designs by the Rev Thomas Thomas of Landore. Contrasted light and dark graining. Stepped gallery pews with high panelled backs curved to line of gallery. Ceiling has small coved cornice, ribbed border with pierced square vents, and acanthus centre rose. C20 acoustic tiles.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned hipped-roofed chapel with a complete painted-grained interior of c1860.