Gates and railings to Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Cynwyl Elfed
Carmarthen
Cynwyl Elfed

Location
Situated in front of Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, in a prominent position in the main street of the village of Cynwyl Elfed.

History
Gates and railings to Calvinistic Methodist chapel, probably of 1881 when the chapel was renewed. Railings made by the Priory Foundry, Carmarthen.

Exterior
Gates and railings to parabolic curve plan. Rock-faced stone low walls, with painted slate ridged coping, stepped up to follow line of hill from centre entrance gates. Low cast-iron railings to intersected pattern with top and bottom rails and spearhead finials. Centre double gates hung on two thin square cast-iron posts with cornices and urn finials. Double gates with similar detail to railings but in 3 slightly varied rows and with double bottom rail.

Included as a good example of Carmarthenshire foundry work, of group value with Capel Bethel.