Pantyffynnon Isaf

Cynwyl Elfed
Carmarthen
Hermon

Situated some 1km S of the centre of Hermon, down a track off the E side of the B4333.

Earlier C19 farmhouse and attached outbuilding.

Exterior
House and outbuilding in line, whitewashed rubble stone. Farmhouse has slate roof and one rebuilt red brick chimney to left, the other chimney removed. Double-fronted low two-storey facade offset to right. Two 4-pane horned sashes each floor and door between. Upper windows under eaves are shorter, lower openings have cemented heads, possibly timber lintels, and door has a shallow-curved projecting drip over. C20 door. Slate sills. Rear has added rubble stone lean-to. Outbuilding (probably cowhouse) is single-storey with roof partly of corrugated iron and asbestos, partly of slate. Door with timber lintel and tiny window to left of centre. An addition on the right end is in rubble stone with door adjoining original range. Red brick angle quoins. Rear has C20 brick milking parlour and door with timber lintel to left.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered traditional farmhouse with outbuilding in line, of a type once characteristic of the region, now rare.