Capel Moriah including chapel house to left

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Moriah
Situated at Moriah on the W side of the A4120.

Baptist chapel of 1829 remodelled in 1888. Chapel house attached.

Exterior
Chapel, roughcast with unpainted stucco dressings and slate roof with moulded eaves cornice. Two arched windows with radiating bars to heads, door to left with 6 vertical panels and lean-to timber added porch with fishscale slates and square timber piers with capitals. Stucco quoin pilasters at angles, moulded hoods to windows with keystones and moulded string-course at impost level, heavy moulded sill course and moulded plinth. Date plaque 'Moriah Adeiladwyd 1829 adgyweiriwyd 1888 Addoldy y Bedyddwyr'. Roughcast rear with 2 arched windows. Chapel house to left, C20 dry-dash with stucco plain surrounds to openings. Two storeys, two 9-pane sashes to first floor, 2 similar to ground floor left and centre, door to right. Rubble stone rear.

Interior
Plain later C19 interior with pitch pine pews in single block with shaped bench ends. Broad low platform with arcaded rails between heavy turned newels with acorn finials, the newels flanking tops of steps up each end of front. Two arcaded bays each side of pulpit, with turned balusters and incised spandrel panels. Pulpit has 2 arched panels under 3 square panels and moulded cornice to bookrest. Plaster arch behind with part-fluted pilasters and rosettes in arch, and moulded keystone flanked by scrolls. Ceiling is plaster with moulded ribs dividing it into 8 panels with 2 centre roses. Panelled corner lobby with half-glazed door.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved smaller chapel of 1829, remodelled in 1888. The chapel and attached chapel house form an attractive group.