Retaining Wall/Dam of Holding Pond at the Old Wire Works

Wye Valley
Chepstow
Chapel Hill

About 500m west of Tintern Cross at the west end of the Old Wireworks site.

History
This dam and retaining wall for the road was constructed to pen a holding pond for the Lower Wireworks in the mid C19, presumably to improve the head of water for a new process at that time. It continued in use as a part of the tinplate works which was opened on the wireworks site in 1880 and which needed water power for the cold rollers.

Exterior
Stone rubble wall about 2m in height and about 40m in length which acted as the dam of a holding pond for the Lower Wireworks. The wall runs along the road and curves round to where the sluice controlled the outflow onto a launder across the road but this is all gone. The wall, however, is little changed.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved small mill dam dating probably from the mid C19, and as a part of an important group of surviving relics of the metal industry in the Anghidy valley.