Barn at Fairoak Farm

St. Arvans
Chepstow
St Arvans

Location
Situated about 2000m west of Tintern Abbey at the junction of the road to St Arvans with the road to The Cot.

A probably C18 barn in almost unaltered condition.

Exterior
The barn is constructed of red sandstone rubble with a part Welsh slate roof (the other part is artificial), the bottom three courses to E slope are in stone slates. Large rectangular threshing barn with a gabled porch on the south side. Tall plank doors with a bargeboarded gable. This is flanked by later lean-to's with corrugated asbestos roofs. The wing to the left extends into a two storey section with C20 door below and two 2-light windows above to the granary. The north elevation is similar but without the porch, several plain openings and more plank doors to the threshing floor. The gable ends have slit vents.

Interior
Threshing floor retains some original paving. Five bay roof with principal rafters with collars and ties, two tiers of purlins, ridge piece and secondary rafters all complete.

Included as a large regional barn of probably C18 date in almost unaltered condition.