Tintern Station

Wye Valley
Chepstow
Tintern Parva

On a meadow at a loop of the river Wye to N of Tintern Abbey.

History
The station was built in 1876 by the Monmouth and Wye Valley Railway and was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1908. The engineers of the line were S H Yockney and Son of Westminster and the contractors were Messrs Reed Bros of London. It was a single track line with Tintern station as one of the passing places. The station was closed in 1959 and is now a visitor centre belonging to Monmouthshire County Council.

Exterior
The station is built of roughly coursed, squared rock-faced red sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. Rectangular single storey single depth range. The platform elevation has four windows and two doors, W:D:W:D:W:W. The doors are double with six sunk panels and with rectangular lights with two panes over. The windows are 3 + 3 casements with two fixed panes above. Fretted eaves with projecting hood on brackets over the Booking Office door. Roof with plain bargeboards to the gables, which have windows to the conveniences at either end. The yard front has a small hood to the entrance door, and three windows as before. Two red brick ridge stacks with terracotta pots.

The Booking Office, Waiting Room and other rooms are in largely unaltered condition.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and unaltered mid Victorian rural station which retains a varied group of buildings.