Signal Box at Tintern Station

Wye Valley
Chepstow
Tintern Parva

On a meadow at a loop of the river Wye to N of Tintern Abbey.

History
A signal box dating probably from 1908 when the Wye Valley Railway was taken over by the Great Western Railway.

Exterior
A standard McKenzie and Holland design with a stone base for the locking room, a timber framed upper floor fully glazed on three sides and with a Welsh slate roof. Nine 6-pane windows to the front and six to the sides, part is the door on one end. Sliding casements. Gables with horizontal boarding, plain bargeboards and spike finials.

Interior
The box is now a schoolroom for the station visitor centre. It was closed in 1960 and the 25 lever McKenzie and Holland frame was removed soon afterwards.

Reason for designation
Included as an externally unaltered early C20 railway signal box, and for its group value with the other buildings at Tintern station.