Vine Pergola in garden of Mounton House

Mathern
Chepstow
Mounton
About 30m south of Mounton House.

History
Part of the elaborate gardens designed for Mounton House by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis in 1912. Despite some damage this vine pergola is an important feature which has strong group value with Mounton House and other garden features.

Exterior
Rockfaced rubble limestone piers with oak beams forming a vine pergola with paving and pool. The beams to carry the vines were almost entirely missing at the time of resurvey inspection and were also missing in 1990.

Reason for designation
Included as an important design feature of an early C20 garden having group value with other garden features as well as Mounton House and the ancilliary buildings, designed as a whole and constructed 1910-1912 by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis.