Garden Walls of Mounton House

Mathern
Chepstow
Mounton
About 100m south east of Mounton House.

History
Part of the elaborate gardens designed for Mounton House by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis in 1912. These walls are an important feature which have strong group value with Mounton House and other garden features.

Exterior
Extensive walling in square limestone rubble, the most important parts of which are those along the entrance drive. Approaching the house they commence at the cottages and the first section, backing onto the Parterre Garden and the Orchard are in panels articulated by full height buttresses with off-sets, and with a triangular coping. There is then further walling punctuated by gabled ends of buildings on either side, and by gateways, which give an impression strongly reminiscent of the approach to Barrington Court in Somerset, which was designed by Lutyens at about the same time, although at Mounton it was apparently inspired by an arrangement of barns at Markenfield in Yorkshire.

Reason for designation
Included as an important design feature of an early C20 garden having group value with other garden features as well as Mounton House and the ancilliary buildings, designed as a whole and constructed 1910-1912 by H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis.