NO.46 CROSS STREET,,,,,GWENT,
46 Cross Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Probably C17 in origin, altered in the early C19 and with a late C19 and late C20 shopfront. For a period it was the Duke of Wellington Inn which closed in 1947 (or possibly 1923). It is recorded as having stabling for forty horses in 1891. A photograph of 1934 shows the present deep fascia, but the window and door shown below have been altered since.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with a natural slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth range parallel with the street. Two storeys, three bays. The ground floor has a modern plate glass window to the left and a glazed door with sidelights to the centre. These replaced the previous public house front at sometime between closure in 1947 and listing in 1974, but the fascia which covers both is part of the previous frontage. Plank carriage door to right for access to the yard behind. The windows above are unevenly spaced, two 3 over 6 pane sashes plus one 3 over 3 pane to right. Wrought iron projecting sign bracket (not shown in photograph). Plain steeply pitched roof with tall brick stack to left gable; this was heightened when the adjoining house was built. Rear elevation has later additions.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey but the main ground floor room has close set and deeply chamfered cross-beams.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably C17 and later altered house retaining good character, which has strong group value with the other historic buildings in Cross Street.