Wyelands Lodge

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
Location
About 1900m north of the Church of St Tewdric situated on the south side of the A48 to the east of Pwllmeyric.

History
The lodge is likely to be contemporary with Wyelands house which dates from 1819 and was designed by Robert Lugar.

Exterior
The lodge is constructed of Bath limestone ashlar with a Welsh slate roof. It is single storeyed and has a balanced front with a central entrance, and a rear service wing. The doorway is in a low-pitched gabled projection, plank door, small paned casement on either side. The ends of each wing have the corners chamfered off, with another window as before. The rear wing is original for one bay, with a further window, and then has a considerable C20 extension. There is a tall ashlar stack with a moulded cap at the junction of the wing with the main block.

Interior
The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey, but it could be expected to be extremely plain with small rooms.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and unaltered early C19 estate lodge having group value with the ensemble of historic buildings at Wyelands.