Gatepiers, Gates and Railings at the A48 entrance to Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
Location
About 1900m north of the Church of St Tewdric situated on the south side of the A48 to the east of Pwllmeyric.

History
The gates are likely to be contemporary with Wyelands house which dates from 1819 and was designed by Robert Lugar. However, while the gates appear to be early C19, the railings may be a later replacement.

Exterior
Constructed of rubble stone with wrought iron railings and gates. Dwarf stone wall in a concave segment topped by spear railings, terminal ashlar piers with moulded caps, central decorative wrought iron gates hung from open iron piers.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved early C19 entrance gate having group value with the adjacent estate lodge and the ensemble of historic buildings at Wyelands.