The Cedars

Mathern
Chepstow
Pwllmeyric

In the centre of Pwllmeyric village on the south side of the A48 but approached from Chapel Lane.

History
This villa appears on the 1839 tithe map, but it must have been built very soon before that, as it is an example of the mild Tudor-Gothic style popular at that time. It retains its planning almost entirely, but the external appearance has been changed by the alteration of the front windows in c1990 so that it now has a more standard 'Georgian' appearance. Its curious situation, backing directly onto the A48, must suggest that the road was re-aligned at some time after the house was built.

Exterior
The house is wholly rendered, presumably over local rubble stone as with all the other local houses of the period. A 2-storey single depth villa with a rear wing, the latter part has a basement. Central entrance, 6-panel door with four glazed panels, rectangular light over and with an architrave surround and small flat hood. This is flanked by slight 2-storey projections which house the windows. The ground floor has large tripartite sashes which date from c1990. They do not reproduce the original, but are said to be in the original frames. These have 9 over 9 pane sashes flanked by 3 over 3 in the sidelights, dripmould over. The upper floor has a central standard 6 over 6 sash flanked by tripartite ones with 4 over 4 flanked by 2 over 2. Roof of low pitch and projecting eaves, and with brick gable stacks. The gable walls are blind, bargeboards with slight scalloping. The rear wing has two windows, tall plate glass sashes with hoods on the ground floor and 6 over 6 sashes above. Another gable stack, gable wall with one small window, plain bargeboards. There is an additional 2-storey two window modern extension to the left.

Interior
The house has four main rooms facing to the front, with a central hall leading to the stair in the rear wing. Most original doors and joinery. Stick baluster stair which retains the lozenge glazed window of the type apparently originally on the front. The kitchen is on a lower floor underneath the rear wing. The upstairs was not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as an attractive and well preserved late Georgian villa still of interest despite the modification of the front windows.