The Tithe Barn

Mathern
Chepstow
Mathern

Location
About 50m southeast of Moynes Court approached up a lane off the road through Mathern immediately to the south of the M48.

History
Probably built c1609 by Bishop Godwin of Llandaff when he moved to Moynes Court from his nearby residence of Mathern Palace. The heraldic plaque over the main entrance to the house has his coat of arms and is dated 1609 to record his rebuilding of the pre-existing, probably C16, country house. However, the site's origins are medieval with a motte to south and gatehouse to north. The barn was in poor condition at the time of the listing inspection (September 1993) and has been entirely refurbished and converted into two houses at the time of the resurvey inspection.

Exterior
The south west end was always separated off internally and the gable end retained in 1993 an original timber door with diagonal boarding and contemporary iron hinges (possibly still in situ); blocked windows either side (one now opened). Square opening in the gable wall above. Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey, but the conversion of the barn into two houses has involved an inserted floor. However this section of the barn was floored originally, at least in part, and it is said that the roof structure was entirely replaced at the time of conversion, c1995.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Moynes Court and for its importance as an altered but still characterful example of an early C17 tithe barn.