Courtyard House at Mathern Palace

Mathern
Chepstow
Mathern

In the centre of Mathern village about 50m south of the Church of St Tewdric.

History
A small late C17 barn converted into a two storey house in the 1890s by H Avray Tipping and his architect Eric Francis. The oak mullioned windows are a characteristic feature of their work. The building has been reconverted in the 1980s.

Exterior
A barn built of roughly coursed local rubble with a pantile roof. The entrance elevation is largely obscured and has a door, a window and a small modern extension. Single storey with garret. Plain roof with external stack on the left and a coped gable to the left, the right hand gable is plain. The courtyard elevation has three 3-light mullioned leaded lattice casements with oak cills and lintels characteristic of Tipping's buildings. All these openings can be seen to have been introduced into the existing wall. The corner of the building is attached to the surviving jamb of the C15 entrance gateway to Mathern Palace.

Interior
The interior has been completely modernised in the 1980s. Three bay roof with principal rafters, but probably entirely renewed.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting barn conversion by Arts and Crafts architects H Avray Tipping and Eric Francis, and for its group value with the adjacent Mathern Palace.