Eastwood Lodge at Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
About 200m east of Wyelands on the east side of Mathern Road.

History
An estate lodge in the 'picturesque' manner and probably built soon after the construction of Wyelands in 1819. Its different character from the neo-classical Wyelands Lodge suggests that it was designed by a different architect, but Robert Lugar also practiced and published picturesque cottage designs and it is noticeable that both lodges are T-shaped with a central stack.

Exterior
Constructed of squared random pink and yellow limestone with a Welsh slate roof. A tiny T-shaped single storey cottage with gabled three bay front. The central door has a gabled porch with solid stone side walls and a low pitch roof with plain bargeboards. Shaped head with canted corners to the doorway, 4-panel door with two glazed panels, diamond lattice glazing. The porch is flanked by diamond lattice casements in raised surrounds with shaped heads as the porch. Low pitch gable with plain bargeboards. In the gable a panel inscribed HV (or VH?). Single bay arms to the T with hipped roof and window as before. Large two flue ashlar stack at the junction of the wings. Right hand elevation has a small lean-to which may be a later addition. The rear elevation has had a conservatory added in early 2000.

Interior
The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey, but it could be expected to be extremely plain with very small rooms.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 'picturesque' lodge which may have been designed by Robert Lugar and which is one of an important group of listed buildings on the Wyelands estate.