Boundary Wall of St Pierre Hotel

Mathern
Chepstow
St Pierre
Location
Stretching north for about 300m along the A48 and south for about 300m on the Sudbrook road from Portskewett gates at the Parkwall roundabout on the A48.

History
The wall is medieval in origin and the section along the A48 seems the most likely to be still of medieval fabric. The wall was clearly much repaired and rebuilt as a part of the general landscape improvement at St Pierre in the late C18 when the Portskewett entrance gates (qv) were built.

Exterior
The wall stretches for about 300m on either side of the Portskewett entrance gates. It is constructed of random local limestone rubble and varies in height, date and thickness. It is a part of the wall which surrounds the deer-park of St Pierre, but this seems to be the oldest, best preserved and most significant section. It is seen to best advantage running beside the A48 to the north of Parkwall roundabout.

Reason for designation
Included as the best surviving section of the medieval wall to the St Pierre deer-park and as a feature of this important late C18 landscape.