Stable Block at Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
About 100m north of Wyelands approached off the south side of the A48 to the east of Pwllmeyric.

History
A stable block built for a small country house dating from 1819. The house was designed by Robert Lugar and the stable block is contemporary with it and may be by the same hand.

Exterior
The building is constructed of plastered rubble stone with a hipped Welsh slate roof. The main elevation has two double coach doors with the original joinery in the centre and has smaller doors to the left and right for the stable and tackroom. The rear wall has an 18 over 18 pane sash at either end to light the stable and tackroom, and a smaller window between. These windows look into the walled garden and there is an additional lean-to bothy at the right hand end.

Interior
The interior contains coach house, tack-room and stable, all in extremely unaltered condition. The stable has a loose-box and stalls all with panelling and cast iron posts and rails. There is a small bothy attached to the rear facing into the walled garden.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered stable block built for a small early C19 country house and possibly designed by Robert Lugar.