Walled Garden with Greenhouse and Bothies at Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
About 150m north of Wyelands approached off the south side of the A48 to the east of Pwllmeyric.

History
The walled garden of a small country house built in 1819. The garden is probably closely contemporary with the house, but the greenhouse may well be a later addition.

Exterior
The walls of a square walled garden of about one acre (0.405 hectares). They are built of red sandstone rubble. The walls are about 3m in height, but some parts are lower, and they are complete except where the stable block (qv) is incorporated into the south side. The north side has a lean-to greenhouse of red brick and glass with slim cast iron supports internally. This may be later than the wall. Behind the greenhouse is a row of lean-to bothies outside the garden. These are built of sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof and have two plank doors and several windows. The wall has several doorways in it, the one in the south west corner leading to the house has a pointed head.

The interior of the greenhouse is supported by four slim cast iron columns.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered early C19 walled garden and for its group value with the attached stable block and the nearby Wyelands.