Garden Terracing and Gazebo at Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
About 50m south of Wyelands approached off the south side of the A48 to the east of Pwllmeyric.

History
This is a mid C19 addition to Wyelands, dating perhaps from the 1850s and in the Jacobean manner of Matthew Digby Wyatt. It has been partially rebuilt in 1999 including the upper courses of stonework, the parapets and gables, and the roof structure.

Exterior
Retaining walls of squared pennant rubble with Bath limestone balustrading and steps. The gazebo is constructed of the same materials with a roof of scalloped zinc tiles. The retaining walls of the terrace are along the south and west sides of the house. A roll mould caps the walls and supports the Jacobean strapwork balustrade, panelled piers at intervals, steps with detailing as before. The gazebo is on the highest corner of the terrace and stands on a battered plinth. Square single storey building in the Jacobean style with Bath stone quoins and dressings. One face has a door with an elaborate stone overdoor, one is blind and the other two have oriel windows with a moulded bracketted base, an apron with sunk star decoration and a 2-light mullion and transom window with a bracketted cornice above. Each face has a shaped gable with ball finial except for the blind wall which has a chimney as finial. Strapwork balustrade between the gables. Domed mansard roof rising to a square swept roof above ventilators, spike finial.

Interior
Interior of the gazebo not seen at the time of resurvey but the owner reports a plain room entirely refurbished in 1999, but retaining the fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Wyelands and as a well preserved mid C19 gazebo with attached terracing in the Jacobean style.