Home Farmhouse at Wyelands

Mathern
Chepstow
Wyelands
About 250m north east of Wyelands on the west side of Mathern Road.

The farmhouse of the Wyelands home farm built in about 1830.

Exterior
The house is rendered, probably over local rubble stone, and has a Welsh slate roof. A small central entry double depth house of two storeys and three bays. Central plank door flanked by 2-light small paned casements, all under a hipped verandah on four timber posts and with a slate roof. The floor above has three windows as before, and there is another in the gable end and in a single storey hipped roof service wing to the right. End brick stacks to the main roof. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey, but it could be expected to be extremely plain.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved farmhouse of a small home farm for an early C19 country house, and for its group value with the other listed buildings at Wyelands, especially those of the home farm itself.