NO.56 CROSS STREET,,,,,GWENT,
56 Cross Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Early C19, the building is first recorded in 1811, with a probably late C20 shopfront in an early C20 idiom. All the joinery on the street front has been replaced. Now converted internally to flats, but early C19 staircase survives as well as a cellar beneath the shop.

Exterior
Smooth rendered and painted front with a natural slate roof. Double depth plan with entry on the left. Three storeys, one window. The ground floor has a recessed central entry shopfront with panelled stall-riser and plate glass display windows. Two vertical panel house door with transom light to left, deep fascia over the whole width. The first floor window has had its cill raised, 2 over 2 pane sash; similar smaller one in the floor above; a photograph of c1900 suggests that both windows had keyed heads at that time. Moderate pitch plain roof with red brick stack on right gable. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey except for the ground floor shop, which has few visible historic features.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 building retaining its character, which has strong group value in the centre of Abergavenny.