Hill Barn at Parkwall Farm

Caerwent
Chepstow
Parkwall
About 500m north west of the Parkwall roundabout on the A48 approached through Parkwall Farm.

History
A mid C19 field barn built for Broadwell Farm but now a part of Parkwall Farm. The barn, despite its earlier appearance, is not shown on the tithe map.

Exterior
The barn is constructed of local squared grey limestone rubble with a pantiled roof on the yard (east) elevation and a Welsh slate roof on the rear (west) elevation. The yard side has a projecting gabled central porch with cart doors to the threshing floor, the flanking walls each have two slit vents. The west side has two slit vents on either side of the central cart doors, opposed to the others. The gable walls each have two slits with square vents to the tallets and a taking-in door in the gable, the south one being blocked.

Interior
Seven bay roof with principal rafters with collars and ties, two tiers of staggered purlins, ridge piece, and the rafters and battens all complete. The timbers are machine sawn apart from the ties which may be reused.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an unaltered example of a mid C19 outfarm, now very rare in the area, and for its group value with the adjacent cowhouse.