Cowshed at Hill Barn, Parkwall Farm

Caerwent
Chepstow
Parkwall
About 500m north west of the Parkwall roundabout on the A48 approached through Parkwall Farm.

History
A mid C19 cowshed of characteristic regional type, built for Broadwell Farm but now a part of Parkwall Farm. The building is not shown on the tithe map.

Exterior
The cowshed is constructed of local squared grey limestone rubble with a pantiled roof. It has an open 7-bay front supported on cylindrical stone columns; the gable and rear walls are blind.

Interior
Open interior with a 7-bay roof with principal rafters with ties, single tiers of staggered purlins, narrow ridge piece; the rafters and battens all complete. The timbers are machine sawn.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an unaltered example of a mid C19 outfarm now very rare in the area, and for its group value with the adjacent barn. These cowsheds are a characteristic type but few unaltered examples survive.