Outbuilding at Allt-y-bella

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llangeview

Situated on S side of yard at Allt-y-bella.

History
Outbuilding, probably early C19 with gable-front to low open ground floor and large loft above. Lean-to on left may be added. Marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof. N gable front has broad whitewashed plastered gable (apparently red brick beneath plaster) over broad open ground floor with single central square rubble stone pier and continuous timber lintel. Upper floor has 3-light diamond-mullion window left of centre, and overhanging eaves with bargeboards. Right side wall has remnant of outside stone steps to loft door. Lean-to to left with rubble stone end wall, and small 2-light window. Roof largely collapsed at time of survey. Two doors on side wall and window in rear end wall.

Ground floor has 7 large square beams and one beam each end.

Included for group value with Allt-y-bella.