NO.57 CROSS STREET,,,,,GWENT,
57 Cross Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
This building retains fragmentary remains of its predecessor dating from c1600 but its external character comes from its rebuilding as a taller structure in the late C18 or early C19, with a probably mid C20 shopfront. All the joinery on the street front has been replaced.

Exterior
Painted brick front with a natural slate roof. Double depth plan with central entry. Three storeys, two windows. The ground floor has a recessed central entry shopfront with plain stall-riser and plate glass display windows, fascia over the whole width. The first floor windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes, heads with dropped keystones, smaller but similar sashes on the floor above. Dentil eaves cornice, low pitch plain roof with red brick stack on right gable. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
The remains of a two storey timber framed house can be seen with a few beams, most of the principal rafter structure for the rear roof slope and a first floor fireplace with a massive stone lintel.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 building retaining its character, with some earlier fabric and strong group value in the centre of Abergavenny.