Salem Baptist Chapel

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llangwm

Situated at SW end of village, up lane off road to Coed Cwnwr.

History
Baptist chapel of 1840; there had been an older chapel, Peniel, on Golden Hill, of 1802 (now ruined) of which this was a branch.

Exterior
Chapel, cement render with slate roof, and end chimney. Gable entry chapel with large full-width gabled addition on front. Pointed openings, 3 windows with later C19 Y-tracery each side wall, E gable has similar window each side, pointed blank window in gable, all above broad porch addition. This has slightly advanced centre with datestone 1840, over small pointed blank recess, over tall pointed door. Set-back bays each side have single tall pointed blank recess. Rear W lean-to vestry with pointed door under blank pointed recess in N end wall. Applied sandstone plinth around chapel and porch.

Interior
Plain whitewashed interior with gallery at entrance end. Late C19 or early C20 pews, minimal pulpit with plain balustraded rail around. Gallery is supported on 2 square fluted timber piers and plain front with moulded top rail and simple moulded cornice below, above piers. Raked gallery floor with 2 rows of old panelled pews, and 3 rows of benches. Stick balusters to single flight gallery stairs and one turned bulbous newel. Double doors into porch, panelled dado each side and on part of N wall.

Included as an early gable-entry chapel with original gallery.