Great House

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llansoy

Situated on W side of Raglan road, about 1 km NW of Llansoy.

Farmhouse probably rebuilt in mid C19 on ancient site built into large Iron Age hillfort.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with red brick dressings and slate hipped roof with flat eaves. Two-storey, 3-window front of large 15-pane sashes with centre doorway. Double 2-panel doors with depressed-arched fanlight recessed in depressed arched surround. Windows and door outer surround have red brick jambs and heads, recess around door is all red brick. Ground floor right window head replaced in concrete. Stone sills. Ashlar band between floors. N end has similar sash with concrete lintel, over added lean-to. S end similar upper window replaced in plastic, with concrete lintel. Rear SW wing has concrete tiles, two-storey, 3-window range of triple casements, all but ground floor left replaced in plastic. Centre door. Ground floor right hand window not aligned with the one above. Rear of main range has hipped centre stair projection and red brick wall-face stack each side. Rendered 2-storey lean-to to left, rear of wing to right with 3 casement pairs above C20 porch and C20 long window.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a substantial farmhouse in late Georgian style.