Barn and outbuildings at Great House

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Llansoy

Situated just N of farmhouse at Great House Farm.

History
Barn and attached outbuildings, the barn probably C18, the outbuildings added sequentially into C19.

Exterior
Barn and attached outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with varied roofs. Barn has corrugated iron roof, slightly raised as catslide over double doors and carried down over added lean-to each side. Lean-tos have doors in outer end walls. Barn right end wall is not whitewashed and has 3 loops. Rear wall is rebuilt in blockwork to left of full-height doors, original whitewashed rubble to right with 2 loops. Attached to left end of barn is lofted outbuilding with higher eaves. Asbestos sheet roofing. Outside steps to right up to large plank door, the foot at mid-height of centre door. Small 4-pane window to left, timber lintels. Loft window and small lower window in unpainted end wall. Rear farm court has barn on S side, and ranges along W and N. Single storey, with slate roofs. W side has door, loop, big double doors, window and double doors. Lower L-plan range beyond possibly originally open-fronted now mostly infilled.

Interior
Barn has 4-bay roof, 3 tie-beam-and-collar pegged trusses, and double purlins. One loop each side in front wall, obscured by lean-tos from outside. Opposed rear doors, wall to right rebuilt in blockwork, wall to left with 2 loops. Three loops on right end wall, none on left end. Lofted range to W has 2 big oak beams and oak joists.

Reason for designation
Included as a good traditional farmyard group including substantial barn, of group value with the farmhouse.