NO.58 CROSS STREET,,,,,GWENT,
58 Cross Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Originally late C16 but externally its character dates from a re-fronting in the early C19, with a probably late C20 shopfront in an early C20 idiom. All the joinery on the street front has been replaced.

Exterior
Smooth rendered and painted front with a natural slate roof. Double depth plan with entry on the right. Three storeys, two windows, the upper floors are framed by giant quoin pilasters; a photograph of 1910 shows second floor and cill bands in addition. The ground floor has a recessed central entry shopfront with plate glass display windows. Panelled house door to right, reduced fascia over the whole width, which now reveals the cills above. The first floor windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes with keyed heads; similar smaller ones on the floor above. Moderate pitch plain roof with tall red brick stack on right gable. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
The interior demonstrates that this was originally a late C16 jettied house as it retains the jetty post on the ground floor on the left and also has cross-beams and an apparently late C16 fireplace on ground floor at the rear. Upper floors not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 building retaining its character, with some earlier fabric and strong group value in the centre of Abergavenny.