The Steppes including Railed Forecourt

Grosmont
Grosmont

Some 40m N of the Town Hall in the centre of Grosmont.

History
A house with probably early C17 origins. The front wall appears to have been raised, possibly in the C19. Although now a private dwelling, The Steppes was the formerly the village Post Office at Grosmont.

Exterior
NW gable is rubble stone, the other elevations are rendered and painted; slate roof with brick end-stacks; S gable chimneystack projects. Two storey irregular front with external render incised with lines simulating ashlar. First floor has three 2+2 pane casements with thin stone sills. Ground floor has (l to r) a 2+2 casement, a camber headed entrance doorway, a small canted bay window with flat roof and 2+4+2 panes, then doorway to former Post Office. The top panels of the boarded double doors are glazed, each with 2 panes separated by horizontal glazing bar. Above is a monopitch porch canopy with fishscale slates, the roof is supported by tall arched brackets that spring from moulded wall-posts, these posts have pierced trefoils in the spandrels. NW gable, ground floor has projecting wall of former bread oven. Overlooking the roadway at the front of the house is a raised garden bounded by low wall with spear headed railings and iron gate.

Interior
Entry into cross passage. Ground floor rooms (to left) has transverse chamfered ceiling beam (probably re-used) and deep fireplace recess; ground floor room (to right) is partitioned and room to SE has axial chamfered ceiling beams with Wern-hir (hollow and fillet stops).

Reason for designation
Well-preserved village house with C17 origins. Group value with other listed buildings in central Grosmont.