The Angel Inn

Grosmont
Grosmont

In centre of Grosmont village some 10m S of Town Hall.

History
C17 in origin but extensively altered in C19 when the adjoining two storey stable block was integrated with the inn.

Exterior
Painted rubble stone; slate roof with brick end-stacks, stone plinth. Two storey symmetrical front. First floor has three casement windows with 6+6 panes. Ground floor has central entrance doorway with flat head and boarded door. Flanking entrance on each side are segmental arched window openings with similar 6+6 casements. Stable range (to right) has on first floor (l to r) 16-pane hornless sash, rectangular 6-pane light, and square casement with 8+8 panes. Ground floor (l tor) has cambered headed doorway with stone voussoirs and 4-pane overlight. The top panels of the boarded double doors are glazed, each with 2 panes separated by horizontal glazing bar. Next is a 2-light casement in cambered head, then a boarded door (to former stable), and a small segmental arched window opening.

Interior
The C17 interior has been extensively altered and the former fireplace stair removed. Ground floor has C17 chamfered ceiling beams with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops. Mortices in the soffit of headbeam indicate the position of former post and panel partition.

Reason for designation
C17 village inn, attractively remodelled in the C19, retaining some early detail. Group value with the Town Hall and other listed buildings in central Grosmont.