Bank House
59 Cross Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Early C19 front on a building of uncertain antiquity, possibly late C16 or early C17. This house has been Bank House only since 1936. Previous to that it was for many years a draper's shop called The Golden Fleece Hotel, famous for breeding angora wool. In 1920 they had hutches for 200 rabbits in the garden.

Exterior
Roughcast front, probably over rubble stone, with a narrow stucco band at first floor level and a natural slate roof. Double depth plan with entrance to right. Three storeys, three windows. Modern style late C20 restaurant front with piers between the two plate glass windows and the entrance and house entrance on right. First floor has flush framed 6 over 6 pane sashes, second floor has similar but 3 over 6 pane. Deep eaves, low pitch roof with brick stack on either gable, the right hand one may be for No. 58. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 building retaining its character, which has some earlier fabric and strong group value in the centre of Abergavenny.