Castle House

Grosmont
Grosmont

Location
At the roadside, approximately 50m N of St Nicholas's Church, beside the lane leading to Grosmont Castle.

History
Although this substantial double-fronted house is largely C19 in character, the building may well be of C17/18 origin and have been extensively remodelled in the C19, when the roof may have been raised.

Exterior
Two-storey, double fronted house. Rubble stone with slate roof and stone stack. First floor has three 4-pane horned sash windows, with deep stone lintels and shallow stone sills. Ground floor has central entrance doorway with rectangular overlight and 6-panel door. To left of doorway is a C20 window with similar lintel and sill. To right is large bay window with hipped stone-tiled roof; front of bay has broad 5-light window with 8+8+8+8+8 panes. SE gable has centre projecting chimneystack with offsets; set into middle wall of stack are stones with small circular recesses, possibly reused fragments of a medieval arrow loop. To left of stack is a small square attic window and a 2+2 pane casement on first floor.

Interior
Two unit plan with centre entrance corridor leading to rear service rooms. Ground-floor room (left of entry) has C20 period fireplace; marble surround with roundels at angles. (Upper floors not seen at time of inspection).

Reason for designation
Listed as a large village house, possibly C17-C18 originally, retaining good C19 external character. Important group value with other listed buildings in central Grosmont.