Woodview

Grosmont
Grosmont

Location
At the roadside, approximately 50m N of St Nicholas's Church, next the lane leading to Grosmont Castle.

History
Probably a late C18 cottage, remodelled in the C19 when the back wall was raised and a back wing added.

Exterior
Painted roughcast, composition slate roof with brick end-stacks. Symmetrical two storey SW front. First floor has two 9-pane hornless sash windows ; cambered window heads with thin stone sills. Ground floor, has centre C20 gabled porch with glazed upper panels; C19 4-panel entrance door. On each side of porch are canted bay windows with monopitch slate roofs and 2+4+2 pane sashes. NW gable, first floor has 2-pane sash window with thin stone sill.

Interior
o principal ground floor rooms, with back kitchen and service room. Ground floor rooms have C19 4-panel doors. Quarter turn stair with landings has beaded square newel posts with pyramid caps and beaded handrail. First floor, SE bedroom retains good c1800 'forest' pattern hob grate.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with St Nicholas's Church, Grosmont Castle and other listed buildings in central Grosmont.