Barn at Great Tresenny

Grosmont
Tresenny

Location
Part of a range of farm buildings to S of the farmhouse. The farm lies about 300m S of Grosmont on the E side of the minor road that leads from Grosmont to Hoaldalbert.

History
An early C18 corn barn, dated 1722. The barn appears contemporary with the stable block to N, and was probably built by Thomas Parry, of Great Tresenny. The adjacent yard to NE has a cobbled horse-walk, probably built in the early C19 to power an outdoor threshing machine.

Exterior
Substantial early C18 corn barn. Thinly coursed rubble stone, slate to upper half of roof and corrugated metal sheeting below. S front, centre has big projecting gabled porch with weatherboarded head and boarded double doors. To right is C19 slate-roofed outshut. Each side of the doors, the upper walls of the barn have tall six-light diamond mullions with external boarded shutters. These are flanked on either side by slit ventilators. Ground floor has single tier of three slit vents. The N elevation is similar, but has smaller boarded doors to the threshing floor and the mullions on each side do not have shutters. W Gable has datestone of 1722 in upper gable with initials T & J P; below is a pitching door with four vent slits in the lower wall.

Interior
Five bay interior. Large and impressive interior space with wide threshing floor. Queen post roof trusses with three tiers of trenched purlins. Porch has smaller framed trusses with angled struts supporting the principals.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved and dated barn of 1722. Group value with farmhouse and stables at Great Tresenny.