Stable at Great Tresenny

Grosmont
Tresenny

Location
The stable block is attached to the S gable of Great Tresenny farmhouse. The farm lies about 300m S of Grosmont village on the E side of the minor road leading S from Grosmont to Hoaldalbert.

History
An early C18 stable block, probably built for Thomas Parry of Great Tresenny c1722 at the same time as the adjoining barn.

Exterior
Two storey range. Rubble stone with slate roof. Symmetrical W front faces farmyard. Pair of centre doorways and square-shaped windows to left and right. Openings have segmental arched heads and stone voussoirs. Doors are boarded and in two halves (door to right has attached C20 corrugated metal sheet). Windows are 2-light mullions (window to right lacks centre mullion). Loft of stable extends beyond gable into roof of adjoining barn. Below, on ground floor is a passageway between stable and barn which contains (in gable of stable) a square window with boarded shutter.

Interior
At the date of resurvey, the left stable had been converted into a cowhouse, but a wooden manger survived in the stable to right.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved C18 stable, having group value with the farmhouse and listed barn at Great Tresenny.