Barn at Upper Dyffryn

Grosmont
The Dyffryn

Location
Located some 30m SE of Upper Dyffryn Farmhouse which is located on N side of the minor road to Norton, approximately 2 km SW of Grosmont.

A large corn barn and stable, probably dating from early C19.

Exterior
Large C19 barn with lofted stable at NW end. Rubble stone, corrugated metal roof. SW elevation faces road with opposing doorways to threshing floor off-centre to right. Corrugated metal barn doors. Walls on each side of barn doors have ventilation slits, one at ground and one at upper level. Long wall of barn (to left) has square doorway to pitching loft; boarded door with strap hinges. NE elevation faces into farmyard, threshing floor has vent slits on each side as before; to right stable has slatted window with segmental arched head. NW gable has vent slit in gable head and ground floor stable doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs; boarded half doors with strap hinges. SE gable has upper pitching loft doorway with segmental arched head; below centre wall has single vent slit at upper and ground levels.

Barn of 5 bays with collar trusses; two tiers of purlins.

Group value with farmhouse and dairy at Upper Dyffryn.