Granary and Cider House at Lower Dyffryn

Grosmont
The Dyffryn

Location
Located at the end of a long farm track leading off the N side of the minor road to Norton, some 3 km SW of Grosmont village. The granary lies about 20m S of Lower Dyffryn house.

History
Early C19 horse-operated cider mill with granary above. The external stone steps have been added later.

Exterior
Rubble stone, corrugated iron roof. C19 two-storey granary and cider mill. The granary steps cut across the segmental arched voussoirs of the ground floor window of the cider house. To right of stair is a wide cartshed opening with boarded double doors; to left, a boarded door to the cowhouse. Upper storey has centre boarded door and square window openings with boarded shutters on each side. Attached to N side of cider mill is single-storey range: with (l to r) a 3-light transom window, segmental arched cartshed and (at right angles) a small stable.

Interior
Large mill stone (1.1m diameter) and drive shaft. Centre shaft is square section and chamfered. Massive 3m diameter circular stone trough made from stone blocks clamped together with iron cramps has curved inner chase and rim capped in elm. Granary roof has C19 framed trusses with raking queen struts.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a C19 cider mill. Group value with house and the listed farm buildings at Lower Dyffryn.