Walls to Terraced Garden at Lower Dyffryn

Grosmont
The Dyffryn

Location
The garden lies to the W of house at Lower Dyffryn, overlooking the former medieval or Tudor fishponds.

History
Probably late C16 or early C17 terraced garden. A drain carries water under the garden to the fishponds, which suggests that the fishponds are contemporary or possibly earlier than the garden.

Exterior
Rubble stone with dry stone walls. Large terrace to W of Lower Dyffryn house, is bounded on S and W sides by a low wall, and to N by a higher wall. Below the terrace revetment wall are the remains of medieval or Tudor fishponds. In centre of N wall is a rounded alcove with a small central window overlooking the fishponds and the River Monnow below.

Reason for designation
Included as important remains of C16 formal walled and terraced garden . Group value with the house and listed buildings at Lower Dyffryn.