Barns Farmhouse

Grosmont
Graig Syfyrddin

Location
Approximately 1 km SE of Grosmont on the slopes of Graig Syfyrddin, located at the end of a long farm track approached along the minor road which leads W from Middle Tresenny.

History
An early C17 two unit, end entry house. Apart from minor repairs in the C19, and alterations to the S gable in the mid C20, there have been few subsequent changes. The interior has remained largely unaltered and still retains a strong historic character.

Exterior
Whitewashed, rubble stone; slate roof with tile ridge. One-and-a-half storey farmhouse, with outshut to W and lean-to attached to N gable. E front has end chimney stacks, C20 brick stack (right) and stone stack (left) . Gabled dormer springs below eaves and has C20 casements with 3+3 panes. Ground floor has C17 2-light diamond mullion with dripstone (left), and C17 4-light reserve chamfer mullion with timber lintel (right). S gable is rendered and has incised lines simulating ashlar. Mid C20 metal casements: 3+3+3 pane casement on ground floor and single 3 pane and a 3+3 casement on the upper floor. W elevation has 4-light reserve chamfer mullion (left) and 4-light diamond mullion to outshut (right).

Interior
C17 two unit plan, consisting of hall and partitioned service rooms. Gable entry with C19 boarded door. Stone flagged floors. Hall has chamfered ceiling beams, one with diagonal the other with scroll stops. C20 fireplace surround with fireplace stair (to left). C17 Post and panel partition has two central doorways with shaped door-heads. Doorways lead to rear service rooms, which are separated by similar post and panel partition.

Well preserved early C17 farmhouse retaining original detail and plan-form.